The best is yet to come
OK
Log out of UNA?
Log out
Cancel
Get Personalized Immigration Plans in 5 Minutes
My Appointments
Welcome to UNA
Canada Issues 507 Invitations in Express Entry PNP Draw as CRS Cut-off Rebounds to 768

The draw: 507 invitations at a cut-off of 768

The document, titled Ministerial Instructions respecting invitations to apply for permanent residence under the Express Entry system, settles three things: who may be invited, when, and how many. Eligible candidates are those who meet the requirements of the Provincial Nominee Program category described in paragraph 2(d) of the Express Entry Instructions. Invitations could be issued between August 4 and August 5, 2026. And the number of invitations was capped at 507, restricted to the 507 highest-ranked candidates in that group. The instructions also cite the source of the underlying rules: the Express Entry Instructions were published in the Canada Gazette, Part I, on December 1, 2014, and have been amended several times since.

IRCC's published draw record fills in the figures the instructions themselves do not carry. The round was executed on August 4, 2026 at 10:39:04 UTC with a CRS cut-off of 768. As usual, candidates tied at the cut-off were separated by the date and time their profile was submitted; this round's tie-break was set at May 15, 2026 at 15:58:19 UTC, meaning anyone sitting exactly on 768 needed a profile in the pool before that moment to be invited. Candidates who received an ITA have 60 days to submit a complete application for permanent residence.

The 15th PNP round of the year: from 264 invitations to 955

PNP rounds have run roughly every two weeks through 2026, but the spread in size and score has been wide. The smallest round of the year was the 264 invitations issued on March 2; the largest was 955 on June 22. The lowest cut-off was 708 on July 6, the highest 805 on May 25. The gap of almost a month between May 25 and June 22 was itself a symptom of the broader slowdown in Express Entry activity in 2026.

RoundDateITAsCRS cut-off
389January 5, 2026574711
391January 20, 2026681746
393February 3, 2026423749
395February 16, 2026279789
399March 2, 2026264710
403March 16, 2026362742
406March 30, 2026356802
409April 13, 2026324786
412April 27, 2026473795
415May 11, 2026380798
416May 25, 2026334805
419June 22, 2026955730
423July 6, 2026534708
427July 20, 2026511744
431August 4, 2026507768
Total15 rounds6,957708-805

Set against the rest of the Express Entry system, the PNP category stands out for a distinctive combination: the most rounds, the smallest rounds, and the highest scores. Between the start of the year and August 4, 2026, Express Entry held 43 rounds and issued 105,123 invitations in total. The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) accounted for 12 rounds and 45,250 ITAs at cut-offs ranging from 507 to 518; French-language proficiency for 8 rounds and 40,500 ITAs at 393 to 420; healthcare and social services for 2 rounds and 8,000 ITAs; and the trades for a single round of 3,000. Newer and narrower categories covering senior managers, physicians and highly skilled military personnel also featured. The PNP category held more rounds than any other stream, 15 in all, yet delivered just 6,957 invitations, roughly 6.6 percent of the year's total.

Analysts caution against reading the category's score swings the way one would read CEC cut-offs. Because the pool of nominated candidates is so small, the cut-off is driven mainly by which provinces released nominations in the preceding weeks. When a province issues a large batch at once, newly nominated candidates with lower core scores enter the pool together and pull the cut-off down; when no fresh nominations arrive, IRCC can only draw from the high-scoring backlog, and the cut-off is pushed up.

Barely 500 candidates above 601: why PNP is the only realistic way over the line

The pool snapshot IRCC released with this round, current to August 3, 2026, put 229,100 candidates in the Express Entry pool, down 2,433 from 231,533 on July 19, a contraction of about 1.05 percent in two weeks. The distribution by score band was as follows:

CRS rangeCandidatesShare
601-12005000.2%
501-60019,7058.6%
451-50073,09931.9%
401-45060,90526.6%
351-40050,10721.9%
301-35017,1017.5%
0-3007,6833.4%
Total229,100100%

The arithmetic is striking: the 507 invitations issued on August 4 line up almost exactly with the roughly 500 candidates scoring above 601 in the snapshot. That comparison explains why PNP rounds have stayed in the hundreds for so long. The constraint has never been the federal appetite for issuing invitations; it is the number of nominations provinces actually hand out. A confirmed provincial nomination automatically adds 600 CRS points, which in practice makes it the only realistic route past the 600-point line. Working backwards from this round's cut-off of 768, the candidate sitting on the margin held a core score of about 168 before the nomination was applied. By comparison, the 805 cut-off on May 25 implies a core score of roughly 205.

Why every draw needs its own Ministerial Instruction

To readers unfamiliar with how Canadian immigration law is structured, signing a separate Ministerial Instruction for a single draw may look like bureaucratic ceremony. It is in fact a statutory requirement. Under section 10.1 of IRPA, a foreign national in an economic class may apply for permanent residence only after receiving an invitation from the Minister. Subsection 10.3(1) then authorizes the Minister to give instructions on virtually every operational aspect of the Express Entry system, with paragraph (i) covering the rank a candidate must hold within a group in order to be invited and paragraph (j) covering the number of invitations that may be issued during a specified period. The size of a draw and its rank threshold are, in other words, matters the statute requires to be fixed by Ministerial Instructions; without the instructions, no invitation can lawfully be issued.

The subparagraph cited in this round, 10.3(1)(h.1)(ii), traces back to the 2022 budget implementation legislation that amended IRPA (S.C. 2022, c. 10, s. 377). That amendment gave the Minister the power to establish categories of candidates for ranking purposes, and it is the legal foundation of what is now known as category-based selection. A distinction is worth drawing here: PNP rounds are not category-based draws but program-specific ones. The healthcare and social services, French-language proficiency and trades draws are the ones that rest on the groupings created by the 2022 power.

One further point deserves clarification, and it concerns where these instructions are published. Subsection 10.3(4) of IRPA requires Ministerial Instructions to be published on IRCC's website; only instructions made under paragraphs (1)(a), (d) to (g), (k) and (l) must also appear in the Canada Gazette. Because the instructions for an individual draw are made under paragraphs (h.1), (i) and (j), they are posted on the IRCC website alone. What actually gets gazetted is the Express Entry Instructions themselves, along with their amendments.

Allocations rebound: the 2026 PNP target is up 66 percent year over year

The round comes against a policy backdrop of federal replenishment for the Provincial Nominee Program. The 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan, published in November 2025, sets Canada's overall permanent residence target for 2026 at 380,000, within a range of 350,000 to 420,000. The economic class accounts for 239,800 of that total, with 109,000 under the federal high skilled stream, which is to say Express Entry, and 91,500 under the Provincial Nominee Program, within a range of 82,000 to 105,000. The PNP target rises further to 92,500 for both 2027 and 2028.

Two reference points are needed to read that number properly. Against the 55,000 planned for 2025, the 2026 target is an increase of roughly 66 percent, the most substantial upward revision in recent years. Against the 110,000 of 2024, however, it remains about 17 percent lower. For 2025 the federal government cut provincial nomination allocations by roughly 50 percent from the 2024 plan, and provinces responded by tightening sharply: Ontario suspended invitations for six months and closed its trades stream; British Columbia paused its general immigration streams; Saskatchewan permanently closed its entrepreneur and farm owner categories; Alberta scrapped the family connection selection factor. From the middle of 2025 the federal government began restoring allocations in increments, though usually with the condition that 75 percent of nominees already be in Canada.

At the level of nomination certificates, provincial and territorial allocations for 2026 are broadly about 31 percent higher than the figures issued at the start of 2025:

Province / Territory2026 allocation2025 allocationYear over year
Ontario14,11910,750+31.3%
Alberta6,4034,875+31.3%
Manitoba6,2394,750+31.3%
British Columbia5,2544,000+31.3%
Saskatchewan4,7613,625+31.3%
Yukon282215+31.1%
Northwest Territories197150+31.3%
Published subtotal37,25528,365+31.3%

The four Atlantic provinces had still not seen their 2026 allocations formally published as of late July. Media estimates applying the national increase put Nova Scotia at roughly 4,127, New Brunswick at roughly 3,603, Newfoundland and Labrador at roughly 1,998 and Prince Edward Island at roughly 1,343; these are projections rather than official figures. British Columbia is a special case worth noting: its 5,254 allocation for 2026 is in fact lower than the 6,214 it ended up with in 2025 after federal top-ups, because the 31 percent increase was calculated against its early-2025 base of 4,000.

Uneven provincial progress: a provincial invitation is not a nomination

Several immigration firms flagged in their mid-year reviews that the volume of invitations issued at the provincial level has already outstripped annual nomination allocations in some provinces, and that the two should not be conflated. Ontario issued 13,663 provincial invitations in the first half of the year, about 97 percent of its annual allocation. Alberta issued 3,261, about 51 percent, although the Alberta Opportunity Stream alone accounted for 6,032 invitations, more than the province's entire allocation for the year. British Columbia issued roughly 2,764, about 53 percent; Saskatchewan 2,628, about 55 percent; and Manitoba 2,167, about 35 percent. Ontario went further in June 2026, consolidating its eight existing streams into a single Ontario Workforce Priority Stream, switching to an expression of interest (EOI) model and requiring applicants to hold a full-time, long-term job offer in the province.

Processing times tell a similar story of pressure. IRCC figures updated in May 2026 show enhanced provincial nominee applications processed through Express Entry taking 7 months, the same as the Canadian Experience Class, while base provincial nominee applications outside Express Entry have risen to 14 months, beyond the 11-month service standard. Factoring in the 60-day submission window and the processing that follows, candidates invited in the second half of 2026 will in most cases not land permanent residence until 2027.

What it means for candidates, and the dates to watch

For candidates who already hold a provincial nomination, the signal from this round is relatively clear: once the nomination is in hand and the Express Entry profile updated, falling short on points is barely a concern. The genuine uncertainty sits at the nomination stage, not at the federal invitation stage.

For those still without a nomination, the value of the provincial route has arguably grown over the course of 2026. Consultants point out that the pace of Express Entry invitations slowed markedly in the second half of the year: the monthly average ran above 18,600 from January to March, then fell to roughly 8,000 to 9,000 in June and July, a decline of about 75 percent. On that reading, waiting for CEC cut-offs to drift back down is a weaker bet than pursuing a nomination stream in Ontario, Alberta, Manitoba or British Columbia.

The Express Entry system itself remains in flux. On February 18, 2026, IRCC announced this year's category adjustments, adding four new categories covering foreign-trained physicians with Canadian work experience, researchers and senior managers, transport occupations, and highly skilled military personnel, while removing the agriculture and agri-food category. It also raised the work-experience requirement for category eligibility from six months in the past three years to a cumulative one year in the past three years. Separately, IRCC is running a public consultation on merging the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Program into a single federal high skilled program. The CRS reforms floated in that consultation include awarding points for high-wage positions and giving greater weight to Canadian licensure and Red Seal certification, while trimming the value of French-language ability, Canadian credentials, siblings in Canada and spousal factors. The consultation document states explicitly that the 600-point nomination bonus would remain unchanged.

On the biweekly cadence maintained through the year, the next PNP round is expected in the second half of August. Where the cut-off lands will depend largely on whether a fresh batch of provincial nominations enters the pool before then.

Friendly reminder: There are many pathways to immigrate to Canada. We recommend first using UNA AI to generate an objective and neutral immigration plan, so you can gain an initial understanding of the possible immigration pathways and their requirements, and then choose to proceed with one-on-one consultations with a licensed Canadian immigration consultant partnered with UNA.
加拿大快速通道两日发出5,792份邀请:法语类别5,000人、分数线回落至407分,省提名792人门槛761分
Canada issues 5,792 Express Entry invitations in two days: 792 PNP candidates at CRS 761, 5,000 French speakers at CRS 407
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draws #451 and #452 on October 26 and 27, 2026, issuing a combined 5,792 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent resident (PR) status. The October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw issued 792 invitations at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 761, 11 points below the previous round 13 days earlier and the second-largest round of 2026, while the October 27 French-language proficiency draw issued 5,000 invitations at CRS 407, 28 points below the round held 11 days earlier and equal to 86.3% of the two-day total. IRCC has now held 64 draws and issued 149,259 invitations in 2026, with the French-language category accounting for 40.5% of the year's volume on 12 rounds and 60,500 invitations, ahead of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) at 38.7% and the PNP at 7.2%. Both rounds were the last to be issued before IRCC switches to a revised CRS on November 3 and pauses draws for up to two weeks to recalculate scores.
10/28/2026
曼省提名单轮发出1,304份邀请 本省毕业生占近六成
Manitoba issues 1,304 nomination invitations in one draw, with provincial graduates taking nearly 60%
Manitoba's Provincial Nominee Program issued 1,304 Letters of Advice to Apply in Expression of Interest draw #282 on October 22, 2026, the province's 21st round of the year and roughly 3.8 times the size of the 340 invitations sent two weeks earlier, with only July 16's 2,146 larger. Of the total, 734 went to candidates and spouses who completed post-secondary education in Manitoba, 513 to high-scoring candidates living in the province and 57 to workers invited through strategic recruitment; the two score-based cut-offs were 816 and 846, and 353 invitees declared valid Express Entry profiles. Invitees have 60 days to file a complete application. Manitoba has now held 21 rounds and issued 8,527 invitations in 2026 against an allocation of 6,239 nominations, unchanged from 2025 even as the national provincial nominee target rose to 91,500. The province continues to concentrate invitations on people already studying and working there, while the Manitoba Workforce Transition Bridge offers a work permit route for pool candidates who have not yet been invited.
10/27/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮移民筛选发出257份邀请
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 257 Invitations in Two Immigration Draws
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, held two immigration draws on October 9 and 16, 2026, issuing a combined 257 invitations to apply: 255 through its Provincial Nominee Program and two through the Atlantic Immigration Program. Based on the published figures for individual rounds, the province had conducted 18 draws and issued 2,952 invitations this year as of October 16. Invited candidates must still complete the provincial application and approval process and obtain a nomination or endorsement before applying to the federal government for permanent residence.
10/23/2026
爱德华王子岛10月两轮抽签发出254份邀请 全年累计升至1,483份
PEI Issues 254 Invitations in Two October Draws, Lifting 2026 Total to 1,483
Prince Edward Island (PEI) departed noticeably from its published 2026 draw schedule in October: the province added an unscheduled round on October 7 that issued 90 invitations, then held a second round on October 16, a day after the published October 15 date, issuing 164. The two rounds totaled 254 invitations, all issued through the Labour Impact (base) and PEI Express Entry (enhanced) streams, with priority given to people already employed in priority sectors such as health care, skilled trades and manufacturing, and to graduates of the University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI), Holland College and Collège de l'Île. Invitees have 30 calendar days to submit a provincial nomination application, after which they can apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR); eligible nominees already in Canada may also apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP). With these two rounds, PEI has held 11 draws in 2026 and issued 1,483 invitations, making October the busiest single month so far this year. Two rounds remain on the schedule the province published earlier this year, on November 19 and December 17, though officials stress the dates are for reference only. With PEI yet to publish its 2026 nomination allocation and Ottawa having raised the national PNP admissions target to 91,500, the province's "stick to the calendar, occasionally add a round" approach offers a window into how quickly its allocation is being used.
10/22/2026
安省重启REDI区域移民试点 六个北部与乡村社区获专属省提名名额
Ontario relaunches REDI regional immigration pilot, reserving nomination spaces for six northern and rural communities
The Ontario government confirmed on Oct. 16, 2026, through the program-updates page of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), that a new round of the Regional Economic Development through Immigration (REDI) initiative is underway. Greater Sudbury, Kenora District, Nipissing District, Rainy River District, Renfrew County and Thunder Bay have been named as partner communities and will receive dedicated provincial nomination spaces, with the initiative running to the end of 2027. It is the latest adjustment to a program that began in 2020 as a three-community pilot and was formally expanded in January 2025, but only Thunder Bay carries over from the previous list; the other five are taking part for the first time. Allocations per community, draw dates and occupation lists have not been published. With the eight former streams revoked on June 25, 2026, and the new Ontario Workforce Priority Stream (OWPS) yet to hold a single draw since opening its Expression of Interest system on Aug. 4, REDI is now one of the few parts of Ontario's nomination system that is both operational and explicitly regional.
10/20/2026
加拿大快速通道11月3日启用「高薪加分」:186个职业可获最高100分工作邀请加分,LMIA要求同日取消
Express Entry to award up to 150 points for high-wage jobs and Canadian work experience from November 3
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) announced on October 16, 2026 that the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will gain a Labour Market Integration factor (LMIF) from November 3, awarding points for a qualifying job offer or Canadian work experience in 186 high-wage occupations. The job-offer route is worth 100 points in the top tier, 70 in the second and 50 in the third, while the work-experience route adds a high-wage bonus of up to 70 points to the existing Canadian work-experience score, lifting that component to a maximum of 150 points, or 140 for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner. Candidates receive the higher of the two amounts and never both, so someone with five years of Canadian experience in a top-tier occupation and no accompanying spouse can reach 150, against 100 for a top-tier job offer alone. The 186 occupations are divided into 31 in the 2x tier, 89 in the 1.5x tier and 66 in the 1.3x tier, based on 2023 to 2025 labour market data. The same date removes the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers, although IRCC says holding an LMIA will add no points and confer no priority. The minister, Lena Metlege Diab, announced the measures in Kitchener, Ontario. IRCC will recalculate roughly 229,000 profiles in the pool and pause all draws for up to two weeks, and applications already invited will be assessed against the list in force on the date of the invitation to apply (ITA).
10/19/2026
加拿大快速通道连续两日发出7,500份邀请,法语类别占三分之二且分数线创年内新高
Express Entry Issues 7,500 Invitations Over Two Consecutive Days as French-Language Category Accounts for Two-Thirds and Hits 2026 Cut-Off High
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held back-to-back Express Entry draws on October 15 and 16, 2026 (Rounds #449 and #450), issuing a combined 7,500 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence (PR). On October 15, the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) draw issued 2,500 invitations, a 25% increase over the previous CEC round, while the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) cut-off score edged up by 1 point to 519. On October 16, the French-language proficiency category draw issued 5,000 invitations, accounting for approximately 66.7% of the two-day total; following a nearly two-month hiatus without a draw in this category, the minimum CRS score jumped by 53 points from the previous round to 435, setting a 2026 high for the category while still remaining 84 points below the concurrent CEC threshold. Combined with the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw held earlier the same week on October 13, IRCC noticeably accelerated its invitation pace ahead of the November 3 CRS scoring overhaul and system pause, issuing a cumulative 8,252 invitations across four days.
10/17/2026
卑诗省向护理及建筑行业发出至少284份省提名邀请
British Columbia issues at least 284 provincial nomination invitations to care and construction workers
The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) issued at least 284 invitations to apply for provincial nomination on October 8, 2026, targeting candidates in health care, construction trades, childcare and veterinary care. Construction trades received the largest number of invitations, at 115, while health care had a minimum score of 76. Compared with the previous selection for these occupations on September 10, the thresholds for health care, construction and childcare remained unchanged, while veterinary care fell from 90 to 86 points. With this round, British Columbia had issued at least 6301 Skills Immigration invitations this year, continuing to select talent in line with its Care, Build and Innovate priorities.
10/15/2026
快速通道省提名专场发出752份邀请,最低分数线升至772分
Express Entry PNP draw invites 752 candidates as cut-off climbs to 772
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry round #448 on October 13, 2026, a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw that issued invitations to apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to 752 candidates holding a provincial nomination. The lowest-ranked invited candidate had a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 772, and the tie-breaking rule was set at July 15, 2026 at 13:57:33. The round was the second-largest of the 20 PNP draws held this year, behind only the 955 invitations issued on June 22. The cut-off was 47 points higher than the 725 recorded in the previous PNP draw on September 28, and the highest for a PNP round since May 25, when it reached 805. Including this round, PNP draws have issued 10,022 invitations in 2026, out of 135,967 issued across all Express Entry draws this year.
10/14/2026
加拿大2026年1至7月永久居民获批人数同比下降9.7%,各国籍增减分化明显
Canada's Permanent Resident Grants Fall 9.7% in First Seven Months of 2026 as Citizenship Mix Shifts
Canada granted permanent resident status to 222,625 people between January and July 2026, according to country-of-citizenship data from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). That is 23,955 fewer than the 246,580 recorded over the same months of 2025, a year-over-year drop of 9.7%, although the pace of decline has eased since the first half of the year. Beneath the national contraction, outcomes diverged sharply by citizenship. PRs granted to Indian citizens fell by 15,405, a figure equal to 64.3% of the entire national reduction, even as India remained by far the largest country of citizenship. Turkish-citizen PRs jumped 185.2%, and Iran, Nigeria, Sudan, Syria, Uganda and Mexico also recorded strong gains, while France, Eritrea and several North African countries saw steep declines. The Philippines and Pakistan lost a little volume but gained share. The figures describe outcomes only; they are not country quotas and do not change any applicant's eligibility.
10/13/2026
Sorry, your request failed
Please try again
OK