The best is yet to come
OK
Log out of UNA?
Log out
Cancel
Get Personalized Immigration Plans in 5 Minutes
My Appointments
Welcome to UNA
Canada holds permanent residence at 380,000 while opening 200,000 in-Canada spaces for 2027

1. The headline numbers stay put; the growth is hidden "outside the targets"

The most striking feature of the three-year plan is what did not change. Permanent residence targets are 380,000 for 2027, 2028 and 2029, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000—the midpoint, the floor and the ceiling all identical to last year. Temporary resident arrivals are pinned at 370,000 for the same three years. In its background material, IRCC framed the plan around three priorities: keeping the system under control with annual targets of 370,000 temporary residents and 380,000 permanent residents, delivering fairness by honouring existing humanitarian commitments, and deepening collaboration with provinces and territories to meet labour market needs.

The real movement sits outside the regular targets. Budget 2026 proposed creating room for up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada to transition to permanent residence by the end of 2027. On a page published the same day, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) described this as additional space "for one year, outside of the Levels targets," stressing that it "is not a new pathway and will not increase admissions on a recurring basis."

Because the top of the 2027 range is 422,000, adding the 200,000 spaces to that ceiling produces the 622,000 figure that has circulated widely since budget day. And because the government confirmed in the same batch of documents that the unfinished one-time initiative admissions will also be processed, the true 2027 total could run higher still.

For comparison, IRCC's statistics show Canada admitted 216,600 new permanent residents under the levels plan between January and August 2026—57% of the 380,000 annual target. The economic class accounted for 127,100 admissions, the family class 59,100, refugees and protected persons 25,500, and humanitarian and compassionate and other 4,900. IRCC judges each category to be on track.

2. Two cohorts, 100,000 spaces each

According to the budget and IRCC's guidance, the 200,000 spaces are split evenly into two cohorts.

The workers cohort (up to 100,000) is aimed at workers already in Canada who qualify for permanent residence, along with their accompanying family members, and is delivered through the Provincial Nominee Program in partnership with provinces and territories. Ottawa will increase provincial and territorial PNP allocations so that each jurisdiction can nominate workers who match its regional labour needs; provinces and territories will also be able to identify candidates from inventories of federal applications filed under programs that are now closed to new applicants.

The humanitarian cohort (up to 100,000) is intended to "provide fairness to individuals already in Canada, many of whom have been waiting on a decision for many years." It targets several long-standing inventories: all remaining applications under the Hong Kong permanent residence pathways and the Ukraine family reunification pathway, in-Canada humanitarian and compassionate applications already approved in principle, and permanent residence applications from spouses, common-law partners and dependent children of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. IRCC says the measure will help bring processing times for the spouse or common-law partner class "closer to 12 months" for applicants destined outside Quebec.

3. Seven named pathways—all of them inherited inventories

The government said the 200,000 spaces will go to workers selected by provinces and territories, to H&C applicants approved in principle, and to foreign nationals who have already applied through:

  • the Start-up Visa Program
  • the Self-Employed Persons Program
  • the Agri-Food Pilot
  • the home care workers pathways
  • the Family Class pathway
  • the Hong Kong permanent residence pathways
  • the pathway for Ukrainian nationals with family members in Canada

What the list has in common is that these are existing queues. Most of the programs are closed to new applications. The two Hong Kong pathways were written to expire on August 31, 2026 when they took effect on June 1, 2021, and stopped accepting applications on that date; according to figures IRCC has previously disclosed, they had drawn about 30,000 applications covering roughly 48,600 people by June 30, 2026, with more than 35,000 people still waiting. The pathway for Ukrainian nationals with family members in Canada closed to new applications on October 22, 2024. In other words, the 100,000 humanitarian spaces do not open a new door; they clear a queue of people already standing outside it.

Both the budget and IRCC stress that eligible foreign nationals do not need to take any action or submit a separate application—the department will identify and process them from existing inventories.

4. The older ledger: about 100,000 places left under the 148,000 commitment

Beyond the new spaces, there is an earlier account to settle. In 2025 the government unveiled two one-time initiatives promising permanent residence to up to 115,000 protected persons in Canada (PPiC) and their in-Canada dependants, and to 33,000 in-Canada workers—148,000 admissions in total, delivered across 2026 and 2027. This year's plan reiterates the government's continuing intention to welcome the remainder of that cohort as new permanent residents.

The plan does not say how many will still be outstanding at the end of 2027, so the number has to be calculated. According to IRCC's "Understanding permanent residence numbers in Canada" page, which carries data to August 31, 2026, 46,330 people were admitted through the two initiatives between January and August 2026—31,300 protected persons and 15,100 workers. If all 148,000 places are used, roughly 100,000 admissions remain to be delivered over the 16 months from September 2026 through December 2027, an average of about 6,350 a month, modestly above this year's pace of 5,790.

IRCC's own scheduling offers a sharper picture: the two initiatives are planned to deliver 66,000 admissions in 2026 (46,000 protected persons and 20,000 workers), with the remaining 82,000 or so falling in 2027. The monthly data also shows the ramp-up. Admissions of protected persons under the initiative climbed from 920 in January 2026 to 10,360 in August; combined admissions under both initiatives reached 12,440 in August, the highest single month since the measures began.

5. How the 380,000 splits: 64.4% economic, with French targets rising

With the total frozen, the category structure is identical across 2027, 2028 and 2029. The economic class holds at 244,700, or 64.4% of all admissions; the family class at 81,000, or 21.3%; refugees and protected persons at 49,300, or 13.0%; and humanitarian and compassionate and other at 5,000, or 1.3%.

Category202720282029Share of total
Economic244,700244,700244,70064.4%
Federal High Skilled (Express Entry)100,000100,000100,000—
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)95,00095,00095,000—
Federal economic pilots7,9007,9007,900—
Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP)6,0006,0006,000—
Rural Community Immigration Program (RCIP)5,5005,5005,500—
Federal business1,5001,5001,500—
Quebec skilled workers and businessTBDTBDTBD—
Family81,00081,00081,00021.3%
Spouses, partners and children66,00066,00066,000—
Parents and grandparents15,00015,00015,000—
Refugees and protected persons49,30049,30049,30013.0%
Humanitarian and compassionate and other5,0005,0005,0001.3%
Total380,000380,000380,000100%

Note: the total range is 352,500 to 422,000. Quebec's economic allocation is set by the province, which plans to table its 2027 plan in fall 2026. Source: IRCC, Supplementary Information for the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan.

French-language immigration is one of the few dials moving upward. French-speaking permanent resident admissions outside Quebec are set at 9.5% of the total in 2027 (31,825 people), 10.5% in 2028 (35,175) and 12% in 2029 (40,200). IRCC says the targets are meant to restore and increase the demographic weight of Francophone minority communities.

6. Temporary residents: the 370,000 gate holds

The temporary side of the ledger is equally static. New arrivals in 2027 are capped at 370,000 (range 355,000 to 385,000), comprising 220,000 temporary foreign workers and 150,000 international students. The worker total splits again: 50,000 work permits under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP), which requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), and 170,000 under the LMIA-exempt International Mobility Program (IMP). The 2028 and 2029 numbers are identical.

Item202720282029
Total new arrivals370,000 (355,000–385,000)370,000 (355,000–385,000)370,000 (355,000–385,000)
Workers, total220,000220,000220,000
International Mobility Program (IMP)170,000170,000170,000
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP)50,00050,00050,000
International students150,000150,000150,000

These figures are identical to the notional 2027 targets the government set in November 2025 when it published the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan. The gate drawn a year ago has been kept exactly where it was. IRCC says workers will account for roughly 60% of new arrivals and students for about 40%, and that the 2028 and 2029 notional targets will be confirmed or adjusted by November 1 of the preceding year.

7. From 484,000 to 380,000: how the tightening happened

Placing this year's numbers on a timeline shows how much the word "unchanged" carries.

Canada admitted about 484,000 permanent residents in 2024, an all-time high. The 2025–2027 Immigration Levels Plan, tabled that October, cut the three-year sequence to 395,000, 380,000 and 365,000. A year later the 2027 figure was revised back up to 380,000, and this year's plan locked it in for three consecutive years. The temporary side fell faster. The 2025–2027 plan had set new arrivals at 673,650 for 2025, 516,600 for 2026 and 543,600 for 2027; the 2026–2028 plan, published in November 2025, cut 2026 to 385,000 and 2027 to 370,000. This year's plan kept those numbers untouched and extended them through 2029.

The companion goal is to bring non-permanent residents below 5% of the population, a deadline already pushed from the end of 2026 to the end of 2027. In its November 5 backgrounder, IRCC offered a progress assessment: Canada's population is growing at "the slowest annual rate in over a century," and the number of non-permanent residents has declined for two consecutive years. The government also restated its commitment to keep permanent residence admissions below 1% of the population beyond 2027.

Against that backdrop of steady tightening, the 200,000 off-plan spaces stand out. They make 2027 an exception: the quota stays the same, but the system opens an extra door for people already inside the country.

8. Beyond the 622,000: three open questions

First, where the remaining one-time admissions are counted. Neither the plan nor the budget says whether the roughly 100,000 one-time admissions still to be processed—about 82,000 of them in 2027—are included in the 200,000 in-Canada spaces, or whether they sit on top of the 622,000 produced by the top of the range plus the new spaces. Only two statements are clear: IRCC's statistics page says one-time initiative admissions are "in addition to, not part of" the targets in the 2026–2028 plan, and the 200,000 spaces are likewise described as "outside of the Levels targets." If the two ledgers are genuinely independent and stack, 2027 admissions would rise from 580,000 at the midpoint to 662,000, or 704,000 at the top of the range. That definition determines what the 200,000 is actually worth, and it is the question the immigration bar has debated most this week.

Second, where "one-time" ends. IRCC is explicit that the measure is not a new pathway and will not drive recurring admissions growth, and that eligible people need not apply. But the budget dates it to the end of 2027, and the increase in PNP allocations, along with the speed at which inventories can be cleared, depends on provincial and territorial cooperation.

Third, geography and allocation. IRCC describes the workers cohort as covering "workers already in communities outside Quebec, as well as their families." Quebec holds responsibility for selecting economic immigrants destined for the province under the Canada–Quebec Accord, and its 2027 immigration plan is not due until fall 2026.

9. What it means for different groups

For people who have already applied through the Start-up Visa Program, the Self-Employed Persons Program, the Agri-Food Pilot, the home care workers programs, or the Hong Kong and Ukraine pathways, the core message is that no action is required: the space has been reserved, processing will follow the inventories, and the only variable is time. For workers with a provincial nomination or an eye on one, the additional PNP allocations will be the most direct route into the 2027 numbers, though the allocation details have yet to be published.

For applicants waiting in Canada on a spousal or common-law partner sponsorship, IRCC's stated benchmark is bringing processing "closer to 12 months" outside Quebec. For anyone planning to land in 2028 or later, the only anchor remains a flat notional target of 380,000—and until the government confirms the 2028 and 2029 figures, that is what it is: a notional target, not a commitment.

Friendly reminder: There are many pathways to immigrate to Canada. We recommend first using UNA AI to generate an objective and neutral immigration plan, so you can gain an initial understanding of the possible immigration pathways and their requirements, and then choose to proceed with one-on-one consultations with a licensed Canadian immigration consultant partnered with UNA.
加拿大2027年永居配额维持38万,另开20万个境内转永居名额
Canada holds permanent residence at 380,000 while opening 200,000 in-Canada spaces for 2027
On November 5, 2026, the federal government released Budget 2026 and the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan together, announcing up to 200,000 additional spaces in 2027 to move temporary residents already in Canada to permanent residence, on top of the regular admission targets. Half of that room—100,000 places—is earmarked for skilled workers through Express Entry and the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in partnership with the provinces and territories; the other 100,000 is meant to clear the remaining applications in the Hong Kong permanent residence pathways and the Ukraine family reunification pathway, applications from people already approved in principle on humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) grounds, and pending applications from spouses, common-law partners and children of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Regular permanent residence targets are frozen at 380,000 a year (range 352,500–422,000) for 2027, 2028 and 2029, with the economic class holding steady at 64.4%; adding the 200,000 in-Canada spaces to the 422,000 top of the range produces the widely cited 622,000 figure. Temporary resident arrivals are fixed at 370,000 a year—220,000 workers and 150,000 students—for all three years. Ottawa also confirmed it will finish the 148,000 admissions promised under the two 2026–2027 one-time initiatives, but neither document says whether the roughly 100,000 admissions still outstanding are counted inside the 200,000 or stacked on top of the 622,000.
11/07/2026
11月加拿大移民政策密集换挡:快速通道改计分,2029年移民目标随预算揭晓
Eight Canadian Immigration Rules Change in Under a Month, From Express Entry Scoring to Land Border Hours
Eight adjustments to Canadian immigration are packed into less than 30 days of November 2026. The federal budget, due on November 5, is to carry the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan, which will set a permanent resident target for 2029 for the first time; the plan is already past the November 1 deadline set by the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. On November 3 the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) gained a Labour Market Integration Factor, sending all 228,000 profiles in the pool into recalculation, with draws paused for up to two weeks, and job offers stopped needing a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) the same day. Administrative penalties for immigration representatives, in force since late October, set fines of $5,000 per violation for paid work by unlicensed agents and $15,000 for wilful misrepresentation, capped at $1.5 million. At the border, 26 Canada-US land crossings have new hours from November 1 and Remote Area Border Crossing (RABC) permits lapse late on November 30, to be replaced from December 1 by in-person or telephone reporting. In addition, work permit applications awaiting an LMIA decision are no longer bound by a 90-day limit, and temporary measures covering the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan expire on November 27.
11/05/2026
快速通道新计分11月3日落地:186个高薪职业可获加分,LMIA要求同日取消,抽签暂停待重算
High-wage points go live: 186 occupations now earn bonus CRS points, LMIA requirement dropped, Express Entry draws paused for rescoring
The changes Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) announced on Oct. 16 took effect on Nov. 3, 2026: Express Entry candidates can now earn bonus Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points for a job offer or Canadian work experience in any of 186 high-wage occupations, and a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is no longer required for a qualifying job offer. The new section is called the Labour Market Integration Factor (LMIF). Candidates are scored on one of two routes — up to 100 points for a qualifying high-wage job offer, or up to 150 points for Canadian work experience (140 with a spouse or common-law partner), combining existing work-length points with up to 70 points for high-wage experience — and receive whichever total is higher; the two are never added together. Occupations are grouped at 1.3, 1.5 and 2 times the Canada-wide median wage, with 66, 89 and 31 occupations in each tier respectively. Because every profile in the pool must be rescored, IRCC paused all invitation rounds on Nov. 3; the recalculation "may take up to two weeks," putting the restart around Nov. 17. Before the pause the pool held 228,724 candidates, IRCC had issued 149,409 invitations in 2026, and the most recent Canadian Experience Class cutoff stood at 519.
11/04/2026
新不伦瑞克省三轮筛选选出203人 大西洋移民计划全年累计898人
New Brunswick selects 203 candidates in three October draws, lifting 2026 AIP total to 898
In October 2026, New Brunswick held three Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) selection rounds, on Oct. 2, Oct. 9 and Oct. 29, advancing 203 workers to the processing stage of endorsement applications across eight occupational categories: construction, health care, manufacturing, education and social services, other technical trades, professional and information technology, sales and services, and transportation. It was the largest single round of the province's nine rounds this year and lifted the 2026 cumulative total to 898. Under the program design, candidates approved by the province receive an endorsement certificate and can then apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR); endorsement also opens a second route, a two-year employer-specific work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and those who apply before their existing permit expires may keep working under maintained status. The expansion has unfolded alongside a policy overhaul stretching back half a year: since February, New Brunswick has moved AIP to a candidate pool model, paused new employer designation applications and cut its restricted occupation list from eight to four, while Ottawa raised 2026 provincial allocations by about a third (31%). AIP permanent residence processing still runs 26 months, and AIP applicants cannot apply for a bridging open work permit.
11/03/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮抽签发出205份邀请,NLPNP占比约95%
Newfoundland and Labrador issues 205 invitations across two draws, with NLPNP accounting for about 95%
Newfoundland and Labrador held two provincial selection rounds on October 23 and October 29, 2026, issuing 205 invitations in total, of which 195 went to candidates through the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) and 10 through the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP), leaving NLPNP with about 95% of the invitations. Invited candidates must file a complete nomination or endorsement application with the province within 30 days, down from 60 days previously, and only after a nomination or endorsement certificate is issued can they apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR). On work permit continuity, a federal temporary measure in force from June 9, 2026 until December 31, 2026 allows eligible in-Canada base-stream PNP applicants to apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP) without first obtaining an acknowledgement of receipt (AOR); AIP endorsees fall outside that measure but may apply for an employer-specific work permit valid for up to two years. As of October 29 the province had held 20 draws this year and issued 3,157 invitations, 2,750 through NLPNP and 407 through AIP, already above its full-year allocation of 2,854 nominations, while AIP's share of invitations fell from 26.7% for all of 2025 to 12.9%.
10/31/2026
快速通道第453轮:运输职业类别发出150份邀请,分数线升至477分
Express Entry draw #453: 150 invitations for transport occupations as the cut-off climbs to CRS 477
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draw #453 on October 28, 2026, issuing 150 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to candidates in the Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 category at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 477. It was the transport category's second round of 2026 and its second since the category returned in February with a rebuilt occupation list: against the 300 invitations issued on August 7, the round was half the size and the cut-off rose 7 points from 470. The draw takes IRCC to 65 rounds and 149,409 invitations for the year, of which transport accounts for 450, or 0.3%, and it is the last round to be issued before a revised CRS takes effect on November 3, when draws pause for up to two weeks while every profile in the pool is rescored.
10/29/2026
加拿大快速通道两日发出5,792份邀请:法语类别5,000人、分数线回落至407分,省提名792人门槛761分
Canada issues 5,792 Express Entry invitations in two days: 792 PNP candidates at CRS 761, 5,000 French speakers at CRS 407
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draws #451 and #452 on October 26 and 27, 2026, issuing a combined 5,792 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent resident (PR) status. The October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw issued 792 invitations at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 761, 11 points below the previous round 13 days earlier and the second-largest round of 2026, while the October 27 French-language proficiency draw issued 5,000 invitations at CRS 407, 28 points below the round held 11 days earlier and equal to 86.3% of the two-day total. IRCC has now held 64 draws and issued 149,259 invitations in 2026, with the French-language category accounting for 40.5% of the year's volume on 12 rounds and 60,500 invitations, ahead of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) at 38.7% and the PNP at 7.2%. Both rounds were the last to be issued before IRCC switches to a revised CRS on November 3 and pauses draws for up to two weeks to recalculate scores.
10/28/2026
曼省提名单轮发出1,304份邀请 本省毕业生占近六成
Manitoba issues 1,304 nomination invitations in one draw, with provincial graduates taking nearly 60%
Manitoba's Provincial Nominee Program issued 1,304 Letters of Advice to Apply in Expression of Interest draw #282 on October 22, 2026, the province's 21st round of the year and roughly 3.8 times the size of the 340 invitations sent two weeks earlier, with only July 16's 2,146 larger. Of the total, 734 went to candidates and spouses who completed post-secondary education in Manitoba, 513 to high-scoring candidates living in the province and 57 to workers invited through strategic recruitment; the two score-based cut-offs were 816 and 846, and 353 invitees declared valid Express Entry profiles. Invitees have 60 days to file a complete application. Manitoba has now held 21 rounds and issued 8,527 invitations in 2026 against an allocation of 6,239 nominations, unchanged from 2025 even as the national provincial nominee target rose to 91,500. The province continues to concentrate invitations on people already studying and working there, while the Manitoba Workforce Transition Bridge offers a work permit route for pool candidates who have not yet been invited.
10/27/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮移民筛选发出257份邀请
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 257 Invitations in Two Immigration Draws
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, held two immigration draws on October 9 and 16, 2026, issuing a combined 257 invitations to apply: 255 through its Provincial Nominee Program and two through the Atlantic Immigration Program. Based on the published figures for individual rounds, the province had conducted 18 draws and issued 2,952 invitations this year as of October 16. Invited candidates must still complete the provincial application and approval process and obtain a nomination or endorsement before applying to the federal government for permanent residence.
10/23/2026
爱德华王子岛10月两轮抽签发出254份邀请 全年累计升至1,483份
PEI Issues 254 Invitations in Two October Draws, Lifting 2026 Total to 1,483
Prince Edward Island (PEI) departed noticeably from its published 2026 draw schedule in October: the province added an unscheduled round on October 7 that issued 90 invitations, then held a second round on October 16, a day after the published October 15 date, issuing 164. The two rounds totaled 254 invitations, all issued through the Labour Impact (base) and PEI Express Entry (enhanced) streams, with priority given to people already employed in priority sectors such as health care, skilled trades and manufacturing, and to graduates of the University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI), Holland College and Collège de l'Île. Invitees have 30 calendar days to submit a provincial nomination application, after which they can apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR); eligible nominees already in Canada may also apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP). With these two rounds, PEI has held 11 draws in 2026 and issued 1,483 invitations, making October the busiest single month so far this year. Two rounds remain on the schedule the province published earlier this year, on November 19 and December 17, though officials stress the dates are for reference only. With PEI yet to publish its 2026 nomination allocation and Ottawa having raised the national PNP admissions target to 91,500, the province's "stick to the calendar, occasionally add a round" approach offers a window into how quickly its allocation is being used.
10/22/2026
Sorry, your request failed
Please try again
OK