The best is yet to come
OK
Log out of UNA?
Log out
Cancel
Get Personalized Immigration Plans in 5 Minutes
My Appointments
Welcome to UNA
Canada’s 2026 Immigration Pathways: Stable Intake, More Targeted Selection

Based on the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan, Canada plans to keep its annual permanent resident target at 380,000 from 2026 to 2028, while directing more selection power toward economic immigration and “in-Canada” talent transitions (turning workers and residents already in Canada into permanent residents). In 2026, the overall economic class target is 239,800, including 109,000 for Federal High Skilled (Express Entry), 91,500 for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), and 4,000 for the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP). Family admissions include 69,000 for spouses/partners/children and 15,000 for parents and grandparents. Humanitarian spaces include 49,300 for refugees and protected persons and 6,900 for humanitarian and compassionate and other admissions.

At a glance: 2026 targets by major category (permanent residents)

Category / Program2026 Target2027 Target2028 Target
Total permanent residents380,000380,000380,000
Economic class (total)239,800244,700244,700
Federal High Skilled (Express Entry scope)109,000111,000111,000
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)91,50092,50092,500
Economic pilots (incl. caregiver, community pilots, EMPP)8,1758,7758,775
Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP)4,0004,0004,000
Federal business immigration500500500
Family: spouses/partners/children69,00066,00066,000
Family: parents & grandparents15,00015,00015,000
Refugees & protected persons49,30049,30049,300
Humanitarian & compassionate and other6,9005,0005,000

Twelve major ways to immigrate to Canada in 2026

I. Permanent residence — Economic programs

1) Express Entry: from broad draws to precision selection

Express Entry remains Canada’s primary selection system for skilled immigrants, managing applications through:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FST)

In 2026, the most reliable selection trends are expected to concentrate on:

  • Occupation-specific categories tied to shortages
  • Candidates with Canadian work experience
  • French-speaking applicants outside Quebec (see the francophone priority section below)

New for 2026: a physician category limited to candidates with Canadian work experience

A major Express Entry development is the creation of a physician-specific category focused on doctors already working in Canada. To qualify, candidates are expected to have accumulated within the past three years:

  • At least 12 months of full-time, continuous Canadian work experience (or an equivalent amount of part-time work)
  • Experience in one eligible physician occupation
  • Compliance with any draw-specific instructions issued by IRCC

Eligible occupations include general practitioners and family physicians, specialists in surgery, and specialists in clinical and laboratory medicine. This category runs alongside broader healthcare selections and reinforces the move toward increasingly specific pathways.

2) Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): one of the most dependable routes in 2026

With a 2026 target of 91,500, provincial and territorial nominee programs remain a highly practical option—especially for applicants who may not score competitively under Express Entry. In 2026, provinces are generally prioritizing:

  • Healthcare and social services
  • Skilled trades and construction
  • Settlement in regional and smaller communities
  • Francophone candidates outside Quebec

Many PNP streams align with Express Entry, while others operate independently and often support workers already in Canada.

3) Quebec immigration: more restrictive, more francophone, more region-focused

Quebec runs its own immigration system and has moved sharply to restrict intake in 2026. The province has confirmed it will cap permanent immigration at 45,000 admissions in 2026, citing limits on integration capacity and public services.

Quebec has also restructured skilled worker selection: the Quebec Experience Program (PEQ) ends on November 19, 2025, leaving the Programme de sélection des travailleurs qualifiés (PSTQ) as the primary skilled worker route. Candidates must declare interest through Arrima, with priority often leaning toward those already living in Quebec, holding Quebec credentials, or demonstrating strong French proficiency.

Quebec is still an option in 2026, but it is now tighter on intake, more francophone, and more focused on regional needs than in previous years.

4) Economic pilot programs: targeted, employer-driven, and under adjustment

Canada continues to use pilots to address regional and sector-specific shortages. The 2026 target for economic pilots is 8,175, including:

  • Caregiver-related pathways (currently suspended and under review)
  • Community immigration pilots
  • Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot (EMPP) for skilled refugees

Most pilots are employer-driven, meaning a qualifying job offer is often required.

5) Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP): practical with a job offer in Atlantic Canada

The AIP is now a permanent pathway, with a 2026 target of 4,000, covering Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Prince Edward Island. The program remains focused on long-term regional retention and is often a workable route for candidates who secure a designated job offer.

II. Business immigration

6) Federal business immigration: SUV paused, entrepreneur pilot expected

Canada has reduced federal business immigration sharply. Under the 2026–2028 plan, federal business admissions are capped at 500 per year, indicating a small, highly selective model rather than a large-volume pathway.

IRCC has confirmed the Start-Up Visa (SUV) is moving into a full pause for new Commitment Certificates at midnight on December 31, 2025. Applicants with valid 2025 commitments must apply for permanent residence by June 30, 2026, while new SUV work permit applications stopped on December 19, 2025.

A new Entrepreneur Pilot is expected in 2026. While details remain limited, IRCC has indicated it may prioritize entrepreneurs already in Canada and focus on ventures delivering significant economic benefit. Until the new pilot launches, provincial entrepreneur streams under PNP remain the most realistic route for many business owners.

7) Provincial entrepreneur programs: still viable, but costly and region-specific

Many provinces continue to run entrepreneur and business immigration streams through PNP. These typically require:

  • Significant personal net worth
  • Minimum investment thresholds
  • Active business management
  • Job creation and performance commitments

They remain options in 2026 but are selective, expensive, and closely tied to provincial priorities.

III. Family reunification

8) Spouses, partners, and children

Family sponsorship remains a core pillar. The 2026 target is 69,000. Sponsored spouses and partners often qualify for open work permits during processing, helping families settle together in Canada.

9) Parents and grandparents

The Parents and Grandparents Program continues with limited intake. The 2026 target is 15,000, and selection remains based on the existing interest-to-sponsor pool. Those not selected may consider the Super Visa as an alternative.

IV. Refugees and other humanitarian pathways

10) Refugees and protected persons

Canada’s humanitarian commitment remains stable. The 2026 target is 49,300, including government-assisted refugees, privately sponsored refugees, and protected persons already in Canada.

11) Humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) and other admissions

Canada also reserves space for discretionary and exceptional cases. The 2026 target is 6,900, with cases assessed individually.

V. A system-wide priority: Francophone immigration outside Quebec

12) French-speaking immigration outside Quebec: a major strategic advantage

Francophone immigration is not a standalone program, but it is a central priority across Canada’s system. Target shares for French-speaking admissions outside Quebec are:

  • 2026: 9% (30,267)
  • 2027: 9.5% (31,825)
  • 2028: 10.5% (35,175)

This priority is reflected in Express Entry category-based draws, PNP francophone streams, and community-focused pilots. For many applicants, French language ability is increasingly one of the strongest strategic advantages.

What this means for 2026

Canada’s 2026 immigration system is less about volume and more about fit. The strongest pathways increasingly reward applicants who align with labour shortages, regional needs, francophone priorities, and proven ability to integrate—especially those with Canadian experience. For applicants who plan strategically and target the right program, meaningful opportunities remain, even as general pathways narrow.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1: How many permanent residents will Canada accept in 2026?

A: Canada plans to admit 380,000 permanent residents in 2026 under its Immigration Levels Plan.

Q2: What has changed in Express Entry for 2026?

A: Express Entry is becoming more targeted. Alongside occupation-based draws, 2026 introduces a physician category limited to candidates with recent Canadian work experience, while broad all-program draws are expected to remain limited.

Q3: Is Quebec still a good immigration option in 2026?

A: Quebec remains an option, but it is far more restrictive. The province has capped permanent immigration at 45,000, ended PEQ on November 19, 2025, and is tightening French-language and selection priorities.

Q4: Are business immigration programs still open?

A: Federal business immigration has been sharply reduced. The Start-Up Visa is paused for new commitments, the federal business cap is 500 per year, and a new Entrepreneur Pilot is expected in 2026—though competition will likely be intense.

Q5: What is the easiest way to immigrate to Canada in 2026?

A: There is no single “easy” pathway. Strong options include Express Entry with Canadian work experience, Provincial Nominee Programs, family sponsorship, and francophone-oriented pathways outside Quebec. Success depends on aligning with labour market needs and program priorities.

Friendly reminder: There are many pathways to immigrate to Canada. We recommend first using UNA AI to generate an objective and neutral immigration plan, so you can gain an initial understanding of the possible immigration pathways and their requirements, and then choose to proceed with one-on-one consultations with a licensed Canadian immigration consultant partnered with UNA.
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省10月9日发出131份邀请函,单轮规模为8月下旬以来最大
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 131 Invitations on October 9, Its Largest Round Since Late August
Newfoundland and Labrador issued 131 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) from its Expression of Interest (EOI) pool on October 9, 2026, with 130 going to candidates under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) and one through the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP). The round, the province's first in two weeks and its first of October, was its largest since August 26 (140), more than triple the September 25 round (41) and bigger than all four September rounds. AIP selections remain minimal, with three of the five rounds held since the start of September including none at all. The province has now issued 2,826 ITAs across 17 rounds in 2026 — 2,430 under the NLPNP and 396 through the AIP — against a combined 2026 nomination allocation of 2,854 spaces, including an NLPNP allocation raised this year to 2,379 and an unchanged AIP allocation of 475. Candidates nominated through the NLPNP Express Entry Skilled Worker category receive an extra 600 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points.
10/12/2026
加拿大低工资LMIA冻结范围再调整:哈利法克斯等六地新增受限,受影响都会区增至30个
Low-wage LMIA freeze expands to 30 regions as Halifax, Regina and four other CMAs are added
The federal government updated its list of regions where low-wage Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) applications will not be processed on Oct. 9, 2026, adding six census metropolitan areas (CMAs) - Halifax, Fredericton, Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina and Lethbridge - after their unemployment rates reached or exceeded 6%, while removing Kamloops and Chilliwack and keeping the 24 previously affected regions in place, which brings the total to 30, up from 26 last quarter. From Oct. 9, 2026 to Jan. 7, 2027, employers in these areas cannot hire new foreign workers, or renew work permits for existing ones, in non-exempt positions paying less than 120% of the provincial or territorial median hourly wage, although agriculture, construction, food manufacturing, hospitals and nursing care facilities are not affected. The measure, in force since Sept. 26, 2024, is one of a series of steps Ottawa has taken to tighten the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP), and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) separately extended its concurrent processing window from 60 to 90 days on Aug. 21, 2026, giving foreign workers in Canada with expiring permits more breathing room.
10/10/2026
联邦拨款2,000万加元扩容安省PRO项目,最多200名国际受训家庭医生将提速取得执照
Ottawa Commits $20 Million to Expand Practice Ready Ontario, Fast-Tracking Up to 200 Internationally Trained Family Physicians
On October 7, 2026, the federal government announced $20 million to expand Practice Ready Ontario (PRO), adding 50 positions a year for four years so that up to 200 internationally trained family physicians can be ready to practise in Ontario by 2028–29, including through a dedicated stream for French-speaking physicians and with a focus on underserved northern, rural and Francophone communities. PRO replaces the traditional two-year residency with a 12-week clinical field assessment, allowing experienced doctors to become licensed in under a year rather than the three to five years typical of other routes. Participants sign a three-year return of service agreement and practise under supervision, earning full independent licensure only after completing that commitment and passing the College of Family Physicians of Canada (CFPC) certification exam. The funding is the latest step in a coordinated federal-provincial push on health workforce shortages: Ottawa has already invited 891 physicians to apply for permanent residence in 2026 through a dedicated Express Entry category, and Ontario now lets doctors and nurses licensed elsewhere in Canada start work within days.
10/09/2026
加拿大移民部更新工作邀请真实性审查指引 居家经营企业可为外籍员工提供雇主指定工签工作邀请
IRCC Updates Job Offer Genuineness Guidance: Home-Based Businesses Can Support Employer-Specific Work Permits
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) revised its officer instructions on assessing the genuineness of job offers for employer-specific work permits on September 17, 2026, confirming that home-based businesses can make genuine offers to foreign workers and that a residential address is not, on its own, a reason for doubt. The revised guidance no longer says employers must have a physical location in Canada where the foreign worker will work, and it notes that a business address may differ from where employees actually work. Officers are told to consider all relevant evidence rather than treat any single factor as decisive. At the same time, the instructions state that a company with no employees, existing in name only and set up to facilitate the entry of foreign nationals, is not an operating business. The update also adds a procedural fairness step: an officer with concerns about an offer should send a letter explaining them, and the employer is given 15 days to submit evidence directly to IRCC. Employers must still show that they genuinely conduct business, need the worker they want to hire and can meet the wages and other terms they have offered.
10/08/2026
安大略省提名计划上调收入评分上限:年收入达8万加元可获10分
Ontario Raises Earnings Points Ceiling, Awarding 10 Points to Candidates Earning $80,000 or More
The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) announced on Oct. 7, 2026, that it has added a new top bracket to the scoring grid of the Ontario Workforce Priority Stream (OWPS), awarding 10 points under the "Canadian work experience: earnings history" factor to candidates with annual earnings of $80,000 or more, two points above the previous maximum of 8 points for earnings of $70,000 or more. The change took effect on Oct. 5 and has been applied automatically to affected profiles. Earnings are based on a Notice of Assessment issued by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) within the past five years, and higher-scoring candidates stand a better chance of being invited to apply for provincial nomination. Launched on June 26 and opened for intake on Aug. 4, the OWPS is currently Ontario's only provincial nomination route to permanent residence for foreign nationals, while a second phase of the overhaul, adding Priority Healthcare, Entrepreneur and Exceptional Talent streams, still has no launch date.
10/08/2026
BC省第二轮偏远医疗支持抽签发出33份邀请,分数线抬高至60分
B.C. issues 33 invitations in second rural health support draw as cutoff climbs to 60
On Sept 17, 2026, the British Columbia (B.C.) Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) held the second draw under its Temporary Rural/Remote Health Support Initiative (TRHSI), issuing 33 invitations to apply for provincial nomination to cleaning and security staff employed by a public health authority in a rural or remote part of the province, with a minimum score of 60 — 10 points above the 50-point cutoff used in the first draw on July 23, 2026 — while the number of invitations fell from 60 to 33, bringing the two-draw total to 93 invitations to apply (ITAs), or roughly 37% of the initiative's cap of 250 nominations. TRHSI is a one-time, time-limited permanent residence (PR) pathway launched when B.C. restructured its nominee program on April 23, 2026; registration opened June 15, 2026, and eligibility is confined to three National Occupational Classification (NOC) codes — 65312, 65310 and 64410 — with applicants required to have completed nine months of continuous full-time work with the same employer, in the same eligible region and in the same occupation. The registration window was originally set to close at midnight on Aug 31 but was extended to 11:59 p.m. on Oct 7, 2026 because of wildfire-related impacts. The wider context is that B.C.'s 2026 nomination allocation rose to 6,254 after the federal government added 1,000 spaces in August, with at least 35% of nominations required to go to candidates outside Metro Vancouver; and that since June 9, 2026, base Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nominees applying for PR no longer need to wait for an Acknowledgement of Receipt (AOR) before applying for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP) — a federal temporary measure running to Dec 31, 2026 that matters especially to TRHSI applicants, who have no Express Entry-aligned option.
09/20/2026
加拿大快速通道连续两日抽签:CEC分数线回落至519分,高管类别门槛创设立以来新低
Canada holds back-to-back Express Entry draws: CEC cut-off eases to 519, while the senior managers category sets a record low
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draws on two consecutive days, September 15 and 16, 2026, issuing invitations to apply (ITAs) to two very different groups of candidates. Round #443, conducted on September 15 at 10:21:41 UTC, issued 2,000 invitations under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 519 and a tie-breaking rule of March 26, 2026 at 00:16:39 UTC; round #444, held the following day at 12:44:28 UTC, issued 250 invitations under the category for senior managers with Canadian work experience at a minimum CRS score of just 389, with a tie-breaking rule of September 1, 2026 at 23:05:13 UTC. Both rounds were authorized by ministerial instructions signed in Ottawa by Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA). The senior managers category, created in February 2026, has now run three draws, with the cut-off falling from 429 in its first round to 392 and then 389 -- a cumulative drop of 40 points and the lowest threshold in the category's short history. Over the same period, the CEC cut-off has declined for a third consecutive round after peaking at a 2026 high of 523 on August 18. Through round #444, IRCC has held 56 draws and issued 128,982 invitations in 2026, an annual record since Express Entry was launched.
09/18/2026
加拿大快速通道第442轮省提名抽签发出576份邀请,分数线回升至734分
Express Entry round #442 issues 576 PNP invitations as the cut-off climbs back to 734
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held the 442nd Express Entry round on September 14, 2026, issuing 576 invitations to apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to candidates in the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) category with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 734, up 37 points from the 697 recorded on August 31, the lowest PNP cut-off of the year, while the size of the round edged past the 562 invitations issued two weeks earlier to make it the second-largest PNP round since June 22. The ministerial instruction behind the round was signed in Ottawa by Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab, and the tie-breaking rule was set at 21:39:50 UTC on August 29, 2026, barely two weeks before the draw itself, a sign that a substantial share of the candidates sitting exactly at 734 were recently nominated applicants who had only just entered the pool. With this round, IRCC has held 54 Express Entry draws in 2026 and issued 126,732 invitations in total, including 18 PNP rounds accounting for 8,537 invitations, 22.8 percent more than the 6,947 issued over the same period in 2025 and consistent with Ottawa's decision to restore the 2026 provincial nominee admissions target to 91,500. A pool snapshot published the day before the draw showed 226,793 candidates in the pool, of whom roughly 574 scored 601 or higher, almost exactly matching the 576 invitations issued, which means IRCC once again cleared out nearly the entire top tier of nominated candidates in a single round. Analysts expect the remaining PNP rounds this year to keep to a roughly biweekly rhythm of a little over 400 invitations each, with the cut-off driven largely by how quickly the provinces feed new nominations into the federal pool.
09/15/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省9月10日仅发出36份省提名邀请,创年内单轮最低
Newfoundland and Labrador issues just 36 provincial nomination invitations on September 10, the smallest round of the year
On September 10, 2026, the Newfoundland and Labrador Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism (OIM) invited 36 candidates to apply for a provincial nomination through the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) — the province's 14th draw of the year, its smallest round of 2026, and the third round since the Expression of Interest (EOI) model launched in February 2025 in which no Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) candidate received an invitation, the second such round in a row. The province has now issued 2,592 invitations in 2026, comprising 2,198 through the NLPNP and 394 through the AIP; by comparison, Newfoundland and Labrador issued 3,376 invitations across 13 rounds in all of 2025, meaning that this year's total is 784 lower despite one additional draw, with round sizes contracting steadily since mid-August. The province has still not published its 2026 nomination allocation, and industry media have suggested that the recent pattern of small, frequent draws may reflect a limited pool of remaining spaces, though the province has offered no explanation. For those invited, a federal temporary measure in effect since June 9 allows provincial nominees applying for permanent residence (PR) from inside Canada to apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP) before receiving an Acknowledgement of Receipt (AOR), helping them avoid a gap in status during a base provincial nominee processing cycle that currently runs about 13 months.
09/14/2026
阿尔伯塔省9月初三轮省提名抽签发出722份邀请,科技与医疗专场分数线均为60分
Alberta Issues 722 Invitations Across Three Early-September Draws, With Tech and Health Care Rounds Both Cutting Off at 60
The Alberta Advantage Immigration Program (AAIP) held three draws between September 1 and September 9, 2026, all aimed at candidates holding an Alberta job offer, issuing a combined 722 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination: on September 1, the Alberta Opportunity Stream invited 575 candidates with a minimum score of 56; on September 3, the Alberta Express Entry Stream – Accelerated Tech Pathway invited 96 tech workers with a minimum score of 60; and on September 9, the Dedicated Health Care Pathway – Express Entry invited 51 health care workers, also at a minimum score of 60. Invited candidates have a set window in which to submit a provincial nomination application, and once nominated they apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR), with those already in Canada able to apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP) while they wait; under Operational Bulletin 699, which Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issued and brought into force on June 9, 2026, in-Canada provincial nominees who have not yet received an Acknowledgement of Receipt (AOR) for their PR application may apply for a BOWP on the strength of their submission confirmation email and proof of payment, a measure that runs until December 31, 2026. As of September 9, Alberta had issued 4,864 nominations this year, roughly 74 percent of its full-year allocation of 6,603, leaving 1,739 spots; the Worker Expression of Interest pool still held 35,957 active profiles, of which the Alberta Opportunity Stream alone accounted for 22,381 against just 837 remaining nominations in that stream, so competition remains intense. Health care and technology are both among Alberta's designated priority sectors for 2026, alongside construction, aviation, agriculture and manufacturing.
09/12/2026
Sorry, your request failed
Please try again
OK