The best is yet to come
OK
Log out of UNA?
Log out
Cancel
Get Personalized Immigration Plans in 5 Minutes
My Appointments
Welcome to UNA
Canada Releases 2025 Study Permit Quotas by Province, with a Notable Increase in Graduate Student Share

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has recently announced detailed provincial allocations for the 2025 Study Permit and provided further clarifications regarding the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) requirement. According to the latest official data, Canada plans to issue approximately 437,000 study permits in 2025, a 10% decrease compared to 2024. Among these, graduate students (master’s and doctoral) account for nearly 17% of the overall allotment. Meanwhile, IRCC confirms that, starting January 24, 2025, master’s and doctoral candidates will also be required to submit PALs, while exchange students are newly exempt from PAL or TAL (Territorial Attestation Letter) requirements.

1. Overall Quotas and Category Breakdown

IRCC expects to issue 437,000 study permits in 2025, reflecting a 10% drop from 2024. To implement this cap, IRCC introduced the PAL system to add an extra layer of verification for certain study permit applications. The newly released data show the following allocation by category:

  • Graduate Students (Master’s/PhD): 73,282
    • Represents about 16.77% of all study permits for 2025, higher than the previously announced 12% (as of September 18, 2024).
  • Kindergarten to Grade 12 (K-12) Applicants (PAL/TAL Exempt): 72,200
  • Other PAL/TAL-Exempt Applicants: 48,524
  • Other Groups Requiring PAL/TAL: 242,994

For a total of 437,000 study permits.

Out of these, 242,994 will be allocated to students who must submit PAL/TAL. This group primarily includes undergraduate applicants and those enrolling in non-degree graduate programs (e.g., certificate programs or graduate diplomas).

2. Provincial and Territorial Allocations

IRCC has also disclosed the 2025 target numbers for students who need PALs or TALs, broken down by province and territory, including graduate students and all other applicants requiring PAL/TAL. The data below are in number of permits:

Province/TerritoryGraduate Students (Master’s/PhD)Other PAL/TAL RequiredTotal PAL/TAL Required
Ontario21,84194,899116,740
Quebec19,68353,29472,977
British Columbia20,05333,53653,589
Alberta3,88728,77332,660
Manitoba1,2248,79710,021
Saskatchewan1,5787,2918,869
Nova Scotia1,9546,3438,297
New Brunswick1,4005,0306,430
Newfoundland & Labrador1,4563,2084,664
Prince Edward Island2051,0451,250
Yukon1338339
Northwest Territories0220220
Nunavut0220220
Total73,282242,994316,276

Additionally, IRCC has established a maximum number of applications (Allocations) for each province or territory to ensure that the final approvals align with the intended issuance target, given historical approval rates in 2023 and 2024. Across Canada, there will be a maximum of 550,162 processed applications for those who need PAL or TAL in 2025:

Province/TerritoryAllocations for Graduate StudentsAllocations for Other PAL/TAL RequiredTotal Allocations
Ontario32,579149,011181,590
Quebec38,786123,956162,742
British Columbia28,33347,75476,087
Alberta5,25642,08247,338
Manitoba1,98016,61118,591
Saskatchewan2,79114,85017,641
Nova Scotia4,19114,41118,602
New Brunswick3,11211,67314,785
Newfoundland & Labrador2,6486,5349,182
Prince Edward Island3912,0442,435
Yukon1463464
Northwest Territories0705705
Nunavut000
Total120,068430,094550,162

3. New PAL Rules: Master’s and PhD Students Now Included, Exchange Students Exempt

On September 18, 2024, IRCC announced that, effective January 24, 2025, master’s and doctoral students applying for a study permit would also be required to submit a PAL, removing their previous exemption. At the same time, IRCC introduced a new exemption: exchange students now do not have to provide PAL or TAL. Groups previously exempt from PAL/TAL include:

  • Kindergarten to Grade 12 students;
  • Certain Canadian government priority groups and vulnerable cohorts; and
  • Existing study permit holders applying for extensions at the same Designated Learning Institution (DLI) and the same level of study.

4. Policy Background and Immigration Targets

Canada’s tighter control over study permits aligns with its goal of lowering the proportion of temporary residents relative to the overall national population. As early as October 2024, the 2025–2027 Immigration Levels Plan introduced quantitative targets for temporary residents, covering new study permit holders and those entering under the International Mobility Program (IMP).

  • The arrival target for international students in 2025 is 305,900, consistent with a more restrictive approach to overall study permits.
  • The government is also placing stricter limits on family open work permits and Post-Graduation Work Permits (PGWP) to help keep overall numbers of temporary foreign nationals at a more controlled level.
  • Under the IMP, the 2025 admissions target is 285,750, dropping to 128,700 in 2026 (the latter figure is a provisional goal and may be adjusted in the next immigration plan).

By coordinating these measures, Canada’s government aims to ensure that the total number of new study permits and work permits issued in 2025 aligns with its planned strategy, while maintaining the quality of higher education and the sustainable use of social resources.

Friendly reminder: There are many pathways to immigrate to Canada. We recommend first using UNA AI to generate an objective and neutral immigration plan, so you can gain an initial understanding of the possible immigration pathways and their requirements, and then choose to proceed with one-on-one consultations with a licensed Canadian immigration consultant partnered with UNA.
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮抽签发出205份邀请,NLPNP占比约95%
Newfoundland and Labrador issues 205 invitations across two draws, with NLPNP accounting for about 95%
Newfoundland and Labrador held two provincial selection rounds on October 23 and October 29, 2026, issuing 205 invitations in total, of which 195 went to candidates through the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) and 10 through the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP), leaving NLPNP with about 95% of the invitations. Invited candidates must file a complete nomination or endorsement application with the province within 30 days, down from 60 days previously, and only after a nomination or endorsement certificate is issued can they apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR). On work permit continuity, a federal temporary measure in force from June 9, 2026 until December 31, 2026 allows eligible in-Canada base-stream PNP applicants to apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP) without first obtaining an acknowledgement of receipt (AOR); AIP endorsees fall outside that measure but may apply for an employer-specific work permit valid for up to two years. As of October 29 the province had held 20 draws this year and issued 3,157 invitations, 2,750 through NLPNP and 407 through AIP, already above its full-year allocation of 2,854 nominations, while AIP's share of invitations fell from 26.7% for all of 2025 to 12.9%.
10/31/2026
快速通道第453轮:运输职业类别发出150份邀请,分数线升至477分
Express Entry draw #453: 150 invitations for transport occupations as the cut-off climbs to CRS 477
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draw #453 on October 28, 2026, issuing 150 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to candidates in the Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 category at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 477. It was the transport category's second round of 2026 and its second since the category returned in February with a rebuilt occupation list: against the 300 invitations issued on August 7, the round was half the size and the cut-off rose 7 points from 470. The draw takes IRCC to 65 rounds and 149,409 invitations for the year, of which transport accounts for 450, or 0.3%, and it is the last round to be issued before a revised CRS takes effect on November 3, when draws pause for up to two weeks while every profile in the pool is rescored.
10/29/2026
加拿大快速通道两日发出5,792份邀请:法语类别5,000人、分数线回落至407分,省提名792人门槛761分
Canada issues 5,792 Express Entry invitations in two days: 792 PNP candidates at CRS 761, 5,000 French speakers at CRS 407
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draws #451 and #452 on October 26 and 27, 2026, issuing a combined 5,792 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent resident (PR) status. The October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw issued 792 invitations at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 761, 11 points below the previous round 13 days earlier and the second-largest round of 2026, while the October 27 French-language proficiency draw issued 5,000 invitations at CRS 407, 28 points below the round held 11 days earlier and equal to 86.3% of the two-day total. IRCC has now held 64 draws and issued 149,259 invitations in 2026, with the French-language category accounting for 40.5% of the year's volume on 12 rounds and 60,500 invitations, ahead of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) at 38.7% and the PNP at 7.2%. Both rounds were the last to be issued before IRCC switches to a revised CRS on November 3 and pauses draws for up to two weeks to recalculate scores.
10/28/2026
曼省提名单轮发出1,304份邀请 本省毕业生占近六成
Manitoba issues 1,304 nomination invitations in one draw, with provincial graduates taking nearly 60%
Manitoba's Provincial Nominee Program issued 1,304 Letters of Advice to Apply in Expression of Interest draw #282 on October 22, 2026, the province's 21st round of the year and roughly 3.8 times the size of the 340 invitations sent two weeks earlier, with only July 16's 2,146 larger. Of the total, 734 went to candidates and spouses who completed post-secondary education in Manitoba, 513 to high-scoring candidates living in the province and 57 to workers invited through strategic recruitment; the two score-based cut-offs were 816 and 846, and 353 invitees declared valid Express Entry profiles. Invitees have 60 days to file a complete application. Manitoba has now held 21 rounds and issued 8,527 invitations in 2026 against an allocation of 6,239 nominations, unchanged from 2025 even as the national provincial nominee target rose to 91,500. The province continues to concentrate invitations on people already studying and working there, while the Manitoba Workforce Transition Bridge offers a work permit route for pool candidates who have not yet been invited.
10/27/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮移民筛选发出257份邀请
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 257 Invitations in Two Immigration Draws
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, held two immigration draws on October 9 and 16, 2026, issuing a combined 257 invitations to apply: 255 through its Provincial Nominee Program and two through the Atlantic Immigration Program. Based on the published figures for individual rounds, the province had conducted 18 draws and issued 2,952 invitations this year as of October 16. Invited candidates must still complete the provincial application and approval process and obtain a nomination or endorsement before applying to the federal government for permanent residence.
10/23/2026
爱德华王子岛10月两轮抽签发出254份邀请 全年累计升至1,483份
PEI Issues 254 Invitations in Two October Draws, Lifting 2026 Total to 1,483
Prince Edward Island (PEI) departed noticeably from its published 2026 draw schedule in October: the province added an unscheduled round on October 7 that issued 90 invitations, then held a second round on October 16, a day after the published October 15 date, issuing 164. The two rounds totaled 254 invitations, all issued through the Labour Impact (base) and PEI Express Entry (enhanced) streams, with priority given to people already employed in priority sectors such as health care, skilled trades and manufacturing, and to graduates of the University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI), Holland College and Collège de l'Île. Invitees have 30 calendar days to submit a provincial nomination application, after which they can apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR); eligible nominees already in Canada may also apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP). With these two rounds, PEI has held 11 draws in 2026 and issued 1,483 invitations, making October the busiest single month so far this year. Two rounds remain on the schedule the province published earlier this year, on November 19 and December 17, though officials stress the dates are for reference only. With PEI yet to publish its 2026 nomination allocation and Ottawa having raised the national PNP admissions target to 91,500, the province's "stick to the calendar, occasionally add a round" approach offers a window into how quickly its allocation is being used.
10/22/2026
安省重启REDI区域移民试点 六个北部与乡村社区获专属省提名名额
Ontario relaunches REDI regional immigration pilot, reserving nomination spaces for six northern and rural communities
The Ontario government confirmed on Oct. 16, 2026, through the program-updates page of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), that a new round of the Regional Economic Development through Immigration (REDI) initiative is underway. Greater Sudbury, Kenora District, Nipissing District, Rainy River District, Renfrew County and Thunder Bay have been named as partner communities and will receive dedicated provincial nomination spaces, with the initiative running to the end of 2027. It is the latest adjustment to a program that began in 2020 as a three-community pilot and was formally expanded in January 2025, but only Thunder Bay carries over from the previous list; the other five are taking part for the first time. Allocations per community, draw dates and occupation lists have not been published. With the eight former streams revoked on June 25, 2026, and the new Ontario Workforce Priority Stream (OWPS) yet to hold a single draw since opening its Expression of Interest system on Aug. 4, REDI is now one of the few parts of Ontario's nomination system that is both operational and explicitly regional.
10/20/2026
加拿大快速通道11月3日启用「高薪加分」:186个职业可获最高100分工作邀请加分,LMIA要求同日取消
Express Entry to award up to 150 points for high-wage jobs and Canadian work experience from November 3
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) announced on October 16, 2026 that the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will gain a Labour Market Integration factor (LMIF) from November 3, awarding points for a qualifying job offer or Canadian work experience in 186 high-wage occupations. The job-offer route is worth 100 points in the top tier, 70 in the second and 50 in the third, while the work-experience route adds a high-wage bonus of up to 70 points to the existing Canadian work-experience score, lifting that component to a maximum of 150 points, or 140 for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner. Candidates receive the higher of the two amounts and never both, so someone with five years of Canadian experience in a top-tier occupation and no accompanying spouse can reach 150, against 100 for a top-tier job offer alone. The 186 occupations are divided into 31 in the 2x tier, 89 in the 1.5x tier and 66 in the 1.3x tier, based on 2023 to 2025 labour market data. The same date removes the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers, although IRCC says holding an LMIA will add no points and confer no priority. The minister, Lena Metlege Diab, announced the measures in Kitchener, Ontario. IRCC will recalculate roughly 229,000 profiles in the pool and pause all draws for up to two weeks, and applications already invited will be assessed against the list in force on the date of the invitation to apply (ITA).
10/19/2026
加拿大快速通道连续两日发出7,500份邀请,法语类别占三分之二且分数线创年内新高
Express Entry Issues 7,500 Invitations Over Two Consecutive Days as French-Language Category Accounts for Two-Thirds and Hits 2026 Cut-Off High
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held back-to-back Express Entry draws on October 15 and 16, 2026 (Rounds #449 and #450), issuing a combined 7,500 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence (PR). On October 15, the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) draw issued 2,500 invitations, a 25% increase over the previous CEC round, while the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) cut-off score edged up by 1 point to 519. On October 16, the French-language proficiency category draw issued 5,000 invitations, accounting for approximately 66.7% of the two-day total; following a nearly two-month hiatus without a draw in this category, the minimum CRS score jumped by 53 points from the previous round to 435, setting a 2026 high for the category while still remaining 84 points below the concurrent CEC threshold. Combined with the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw held earlier the same week on October 13, IRCC noticeably accelerated its invitation pace ahead of the November 3 CRS scoring overhaul and system pause, issuing a cumulative 8,252 invitations across four days.
10/17/2026
卑诗省向护理及建筑行业发出至少284份省提名邀请
British Columbia issues at least 284 provincial nomination invitations to care and construction workers
The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) issued at least 284 invitations to apply for provincial nomination on October 8, 2026, targeting candidates in health care, construction trades, childcare and veterinary care. Construction trades received the largest number of invitations, at 115, while health care had a minimum score of 76. Compared with the previous selection for these occupations on September 10, the thresholds for health care, construction and childcare remained unchanged, while veterinary care fell from 90 to 86 points. With this round, British Columbia had issued at least 6301 Skills Immigration invitations this year, continuing to select talent in line with its Care, Build and Innovate priorities.
10/15/2026
Sorry, your request failed
Please try again
OK