The best is yet to come
OK
Log out of UNA?
Log out
Cancel
Get Personalized Immigration Plans in 5 Minutes
My Appointments
Welcome to UNA
2024 Canada Express Entry Annual Review: Trends, Policies, and Outlook

2024 Express Entry Policy

In 2024, Canada conducted 52 rounds of Express Entry draws, issuing a total of 98,903 Invitations to Apply (ITAs). Compared to previous years, the categorization of invitations has become more refined, with a particular focus on Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and French language proficiency. This shift reflects Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) more targeted approach to immigration selection.

Invitation CategoryNumber of DrawsLowest CRS ScoreHighest CRS Score
Provincial Nominee Program14663816
French Language Proficiency11336478
Canadian Experience Class10507547
General9524549
Healthcare Occupations3422463
Trade Occupations2433436
Agriculture and Agri-Food Occupations1437437
STEM Occupations1491491
Transport Occupations1430430

A detailed summary of 2024 Express Entry draws can be found at the end of this article.

Compared to 2023, the CRS score thresholds in Express Entry showed noticeable fluctuations, closely tied to an increase in the number of candidates and policy changes. By December 2024, the number of profiles in the Express Entry candidate pool reached 221,310, an increase of nearly 5,000 compared to 2023.

Policy and Trend Analysis: Insights from 2024 to 2025

1. Elimination of LMIA Points: A Pivotal Policy Change

At the end of 2024, Canada’s Minister of Immigration announced the removal of additional CRS points for valid LMIA in the spring of 2025. Currently, candidates with a valid LMIA can receive an additional 50 or 200 CRS points. The elimination of these points will directly affect CRS score thresholds.

Although IRCC has yet to specify the exact implementation date of this policy, it will undoubtedly change the scoring structure in Express Entry, creating opportunities for more candidates without job offers and reducing overall competition.

2. New Immigration Quota Plan: Federal Pathways Take the Lead

According to the 2025-2027 Immigration Levels Plan announced by IRCC in November 2024, the allocation for the “Federal High-Skilled” category under Express Entry will increase from 110,770 in 2024 to 124,590 in 2025.

Notably, for the first time in 2025, the Federal High-Skilled category will be divided into two subcategories:

  • “In-Canada Focus”: Representing 66% of the total allocation, focusing on CEC and PNP candidates.
  • “Federal Economic Priority” Category: Targeting specific occupational skills and language abilities, including healthcare, trades, and French proficiency candidates.

This quota allocation change indicates that 2025 Express Entry invitations will increasingly prioritize candidates with Canadian experience while continuing to support specific occupations needed in the labor market.

3. Prioritization of Specific Occupation Categories: Focus on Healthcare and French Proficiency

In 2024, IRCC prioritized agricultural, transportation, STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) occupations through category-based selections in Express Entry. However, based on the 2025 plan, IRCC will focus more on the following occupation categories:

  • Healthcare Occupations: Addressing Canada’s urgent need for healthcare resources.
  • Trade Occupations: Helping fill critical skills gaps.
  • French Proficiency Candidates: Continuing to support French-speaking immigration under the Official Languages Act, with a goal of having 7% of immigrants in 2025 as French speakers.

Outlook: Potential Changes in Express Entry in 2025

With the removal of LMIA points and the implementation of new immigration plans, the Express Entry system in 2025 is expected to be more flexible and diverse. Here are some potential trends:

  1. Lower CRS Score Thresholds: The removal of LMIA points may lower overall CRS score requirements, although high-demand categories may maintain higher thresholds.
  2. Occupation-Specific Invitations: Draws and allocations for healthcare and trade occupations are expected to increase significantly.
  3. Increased Support for French-Speaking Immigrants: With the federal government’s enhanced commitment to French-speaking immigration, invitations for the French proficiency category are likely to increase further.

In summary, Canada’s adjustments to Express Entry in 2024 demonstrate the federal government’s flexibility and foresight in immigration policies. Looking ahead, prospective immigration candidates should closely monitor policy updates and optimize their application strategies based on their qualifications to better adapt to changes in the Express Entry system.

Appendix:

2024 Express Entry Draw Details. Click here to calculate your CRS score online.

DateRound TypeInvitations IssuedCRS score of lowest-ranked candidate invited
December 16Provincial Nominee Program1085727
December 03French language proficiency800466
December 02Provincial Nominee Program676705
November 20Healthcare occupations3000463
November 19Canadian Experience Class400539
November 18Provincial Nominee Program174816
November 15French language proficiency800478
November 13Canadian Experience Class400547
November 12Provincial Nominee Program733812
October 23Trade occupations1,800433
October 22Canadian Experience Class400539
October 21Provincial Nominee Program648791
October 10French language proficiency1,000444
October 09Canadian Experience Class500539
October 07Provincial Nominee Program1,613743
September 19Canadian Experience Class4,000509
September 13French language proficiency1,000446
September 09Provincial Nominee Program911732
August 27Canadian Experience Class3,300507
August 26Provincial Nominee Program1,121694
August 15French language proficiency2,000394
August 14Canadian Experience Class3,200509
August 13Provincial Nominee Program763690
July 31Canadian Experience Class5,000510
July 30Provincial Nominee Program964686
July 18French language proficiency1,800400
July 17Canadian Experience Class6,300515
July 16Provincial Nominee Program1,391670
July 08French language proficiency3,200420
July 05Healthcare occupations3,750445
July 04Trade occupations1,800436
July 02Provincial Nominee Program920739
June 19Provincial Nominee Program1,499663
May 31Canadian Experience Class3,000522
May 30Provincial Nominee Program2,985676
April 24French language proficiency1,400410
April 23General2,095529
April 11STEM occupations4,500491
April 10General1,280549
March 26French language proficiency1,500388
March 25General1,980524
March 13Transport occupations975430
March 12General2,850525
February 29French language proficiency2,500336
February 28General1,470534
February 16Agriculture and agri-food occupations150437
February 14Healthcare occupations3,500422
February 13General1,490535
February 01French language proficiency7,000365
January 31General730541
January 23General1,040543
January 10General1,510546

Friendly reminder: There are many pathways to immigrate to Canada. We recommend first using UNA AI to generate an objective and neutral immigration plan, so you can gain an initial understanding of the possible immigration pathways and their requirements, and then choose to proceed with one-on-one consultations with a licensed Canadian immigration consultant partnered with UNA.
快速通道第453轮:运输职业类别发出150份邀请,分数线升至477分
Express Entry draw #453: 150 invitations for transport occupations as the cut-off climbs to CRS 477
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draw #453 on October 28, 2026, issuing 150 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to candidates in the Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 category at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 477. It was the transport category's second round of 2026 and its second since the category returned in February with a rebuilt occupation list: against the 300 invitations issued on August 7, the round was half the size and the cut-off rose 7 points from 470. The draw takes IRCC to 65 rounds and 149,409 invitations for the year, of which transport accounts for 450, or 0.3%, and it is the last round to be issued before a revised CRS takes effect on November 3, when draws pause for up to two weeks while every profile in the pool is rescored.
10/29/2026
加拿大快速通道两日发出5,792份邀请:法语类别5,000人、分数线回落至407分,省提名792人门槛761分
Canada issues 5,792 Express Entry invitations in two days: 792 PNP candidates at CRS 761, 5,000 French speakers at CRS 407
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry draws #451 and #452 on October 26 and 27, 2026, issuing a combined 5,792 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent resident (PR) status. The October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw issued 792 invitations at a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 761, 11 points below the previous round 13 days earlier and the second-largest round of 2026, while the October 27 French-language proficiency draw issued 5,000 invitations at CRS 407, 28 points below the round held 11 days earlier and equal to 86.3% of the two-day total. IRCC has now held 64 draws and issued 149,259 invitations in 2026, with the French-language category accounting for 40.5% of the year's volume on 12 rounds and 60,500 invitations, ahead of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) at 38.7% and the PNP at 7.2%. Both rounds were the last to be issued before IRCC switches to a revised CRS on November 3 and pauses draws for up to two weeks to recalculate scores.
10/28/2026
曼省提名单轮发出1,304份邀请 本省毕业生占近六成
Manitoba issues 1,304 nomination invitations in one draw, with provincial graduates taking nearly 60%
Manitoba's Provincial Nominee Program issued 1,304 Letters of Advice to Apply in Expression of Interest draw #282 on October 22, 2026, the province's 21st round of the year and roughly 3.8 times the size of the 340 invitations sent two weeks earlier, with only July 16's 2,146 larger. Of the total, 734 went to candidates and spouses who completed post-secondary education in Manitoba, 513 to high-scoring candidates living in the province and 57 to workers invited through strategic recruitment; the two score-based cut-offs were 816 and 846, and 353 invitees declared valid Express Entry profiles. Invitees have 60 days to file a complete application. Manitoba has now held 21 rounds and issued 8,527 invitations in 2026 against an allocation of 6,239 nominations, unchanged from 2025 even as the national provincial nominee target rose to 91,500. The province continues to concentrate invitations on people already studying and working there, while the Manitoba Workforce Transition Bridge offers a work permit route for pool candidates who have not yet been invited.
10/27/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮移民筛选发出257份邀请
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 257 Invitations in Two Immigration Draws
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, held two immigration draws on October 9 and 16, 2026, issuing a combined 257 invitations to apply: 255 through its Provincial Nominee Program and two through the Atlantic Immigration Program. Based on the published figures for individual rounds, the province had conducted 18 draws and issued 2,952 invitations this year as of October 16. Invited candidates must still complete the provincial application and approval process and obtain a nomination or endorsement before applying to the federal government for permanent residence.
10/23/2026
爱德华王子岛10月两轮抽签发出254份邀请 全年累计升至1,483份
PEI Issues 254 Invitations in Two October Draws, Lifting 2026 Total to 1,483
Prince Edward Island (PEI) departed noticeably from its published 2026 draw schedule in October: the province added an unscheduled round on October 7 that issued 90 invitations, then held a second round on October 16, a day after the published October 15 date, issuing 164. The two rounds totaled 254 invitations, all issued through the Labour Impact (base) and PEI Express Entry (enhanced) streams, with priority given to people already employed in priority sectors such as health care, skilled trades and manufacturing, and to graduates of the University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI), Holland College and Collège de l'Île. Invitees have 30 calendar days to submit a provincial nomination application, after which they can apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR); eligible nominees already in Canada may also apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP). With these two rounds, PEI has held 11 draws in 2026 and issued 1,483 invitations, making October the busiest single month so far this year. Two rounds remain on the schedule the province published earlier this year, on November 19 and December 17, though officials stress the dates are for reference only. With PEI yet to publish its 2026 nomination allocation and Ottawa having raised the national PNP admissions target to 91,500, the province's "stick to the calendar, occasionally add a round" approach offers a window into how quickly its allocation is being used.
10/22/2026
安省重启REDI区域移民试点 六个北部与乡村社区获专属省提名名额
Ontario relaunches REDI regional immigration pilot, reserving nomination spaces for six northern and rural communities
The Ontario government confirmed on Oct. 16, 2026, through the program-updates page of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), that a new round of the Regional Economic Development through Immigration (REDI) initiative is underway. Greater Sudbury, Kenora District, Nipissing District, Rainy River District, Renfrew County and Thunder Bay have been named as partner communities and will receive dedicated provincial nomination spaces, with the initiative running to the end of 2027. It is the latest adjustment to a program that began in 2020 as a three-community pilot and was formally expanded in January 2025, but only Thunder Bay carries over from the previous list; the other five are taking part for the first time. Allocations per community, draw dates and occupation lists have not been published. With the eight former streams revoked on June 25, 2026, and the new Ontario Workforce Priority Stream (OWPS) yet to hold a single draw since opening its Expression of Interest system on Aug. 4, REDI is now one of the few parts of Ontario's nomination system that is both operational and explicitly regional.
10/20/2026
加拿大快速通道11月3日启用「高薪加分」:186个职业可获最高100分工作邀请加分,LMIA要求同日取消
Express Entry to award up to 150 points for high-wage jobs and Canadian work experience from November 3
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) announced on October 16, 2026 that the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will gain a Labour Market Integration factor (LMIF) from November 3, awarding points for a qualifying job offer or Canadian work experience in 186 high-wage occupations. The job-offer route is worth 100 points in the top tier, 70 in the second and 50 in the third, while the work-experience route adds a high-wage bonus of up to 70 points to the existing Canadian work-experience score, lifting that component to a maximum of 150 points, or 140 for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner. Candidates receive the higher of the two amounts and never both, so someone with five years of Canadian experience in a top-tier occupation and no accompanying spouse can reach 150, against 100 for a top-tier job offer alone. The 186 occupations are divided into 31 in the 2x tier, 89 in the 1.5x tier and 66 in the 1.3x tier, based on 2023 to 2025 labour market data. The same date removes the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers, although IRCC says holding an LMIA will add no points and confer no priority. The minister, Lena Metlege Diab, announced the measures in Kitchener, Ontario. IRCC will recalculate roughly 229,000 profiles in the pool and pause all draws for up to two weeks, and applications already invited will be assessed against the list in force on the date of the invitation to apply (ITA).
10/19/2026
加拿大快速通道连续两日发出7,500份邀请,法语类别占三分之二且分数线创年内新高
Express Entry Issues 7,500 Invitations Over Two Consecutive Days as French-Language Category Accounts for Two-Thirds and Hits 2026 Cut-Off High
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held back-to-back Express Entry draws on October 15 and 16, 2026 (Rounds #449 and #450), issuing a combined 7,500 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence (PR). On October 15, the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) draw issued 2,500 invitations, a 25% increase over the previous CEC round, while the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) cut-off score edged up by 1 point to 519. On October 16, the French-language proficiency category draw issued 5,000 invitations, accounting for approximately 66.7% of the two-day total; following a nearly two-month hiatus without a draw in this category, the minimum CRS score jumped by 53 points from the previous round to 435, setting a 2026 high for the category while still remaining 84 points below the concurrent CEC threshold. Combined with the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw held earlier the same week on October 13, IRCC noticeably accelerated its invitation pace ahead of the November 3 CRS scoring overhaul and system pause, issuing a cumulative 8,252 invitations across four days.
10/17/2026
卑诗省向护理及建筑行业发出至少284份省提名邀请
British Columbia issues at least 284 provincial nomination invitations to care and construction workers
The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) issued at least 284 invitations to apply for provincial nomination on October 8, 2026, targeting candidates in health care, construction trades, childcare and veterinary care. Construction trades received the largest number of invitations, at 115, while health care had a minimum score of 76. Compared with the previous selection for these occupations on September 10, the thresholds for health care, construction and childcare remained unchanged, while veterinary care fell from 90 to 86 points. With this round, British Columbia had issued at least 6301 Skills Immigration invitations this year, continuing to select talent in line with its Care, Build and Innovate priorities.
10/15/2026
快速通道省提名专场发出752份邀请,最低分数线升至772分
Express Entry PNP draw invites 752 candidates as cut-off climbs to 772
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry round #448 on October 13, 2026, a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw that issued invitations to apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to 752 candidates holding a provincial nomination. The lowest-ranked invited candidate had a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 772, and the tie-breaking rule was set at July 15, 2026 at 13:57:33. The round was the second-largest of the 20 PNP draws held this year, behind only the 955 invitations issued on June 22. The cut-off was 47 points higher than the 725 recorded in the previous PNP draw on September 28, and the highest for a PNP round since May 25, when it reached 805. Including this round, PNP draws have issued 10,022 invitations in 2026, out of 135,967 issued across all Express Entry draws this year.
10/14/2026
Sorry, your request failed
Please try again
OK